Class of 1939

J William Ditter Jr, Class of 1939J William Ditter, Jr.


AHS Activities: Assembly Monitor (9,12); Assembly Program (10-12); Astronomy Club (9); Band (9-12); Delegate, Temple Forum (11); Football (11); Honor Roll (10-12); Intramural Basketball (9,12); Photography Club (11); Play "Jade God" (11); Play "Charley's Aunt" (12); Play "Berkeley Square (12); Press Club (10-12); Publicity Committee Chairman (12); R-Ambler Staff (12); Stage Crew (10); Stage Crew (10); Stage Manager (11); Student Council (9,12); Student Council President (9); Track Manager (9,10); Honor Society (12)

Post-Graduate Achievements: Graduate, Ursinus College and University of Pennsylvania Law School; Honorary Doctor of Law; Captain, U.S. Navy; Judge, Court of Common Pleas; First Assistant District Attorney; Montgomery County Judge; U.S. District Court; Member, Chamber of Commerce; Methodist Church Boards; Rotary; Historical Society of U.S. District Court

 

 

Julia Ann Eckfeldt, Class of 1939Julia Ann Eckfeldt Gehman


AHS Activities: Acappella Choir (9-12); Assembly Program (9-11); Astronomy Club (1); Band (9-12); Band Secretary (12); Basketball (9-12); Christmas Pageant (9); Girl's Chorus (11,12); Hall Guard (12); Field Hockey (10-12); Homeroom Vice President (9); Honor Roll (9-12); Honor Society (11,12); Intramural Basketball (12); Ninth Grade Activity Award (9); Operetta Chorus, "Flower of Venezia" (9); Orchestra (12); Photography Club (11); Publicity Committee (11); Program Committee (10); R-Ambler Staff (12); Social Committee (11); Southeastern District Band (11,12); Southeastern District Chorus (11); Wardrobe Manager "Little Women" (3)

 

Post-Graduate Achievements: Graduate, Wilson College; Active in church, community and cultural affairs; Girl Scouts of America.

 


Charles King, Class of 1939Charles King


AHS Activities: Assembly Program (9-12); Band (9-12); Stage Manager (11,12); Table Tennis Club (12); Track (10,12)

Post-Graduate Achievements: Ambler Borough Auditor; Charter Member, Ambler Junior Chamber of Commerce; Member, Wissahickon Valley Chamber of Commerce; Member, Kiwanis Club for 45 years; President and secretary, Kiwanis Club for 35 years; Member, First Presbyterian Church; Elder, Trustee and Deacon, First Presbyterian Church

 

 

 

Julia Boland, Class of 1939Julia Boland Paparella


AHS Activities: Acappella Choir (12); Assembly Program (10-12); Astronomy Club (9); Athletic Committee (4); Basketball (9-12); Basketball Junior High Coach (12); Christmas Pageant (10-12); Girls' Chorus (10-12); Field Hockey (10-12); Intramural Basketball (12); Intramural Volleyball (11); Press Club (10-12); Prom Committee (11); R-Ambler Staff (12); Usher (4)

Post-Graduate Achievements: Bachelor's degree, University of Pennsylvania; Master's degree, Villanova University; Registered Nurse, Abington Hospital; Colonel, U.S. Army; Retired Nurse Corps; Acting Dean, Villanova University College of Nursing

 


Ruby Rose, Class of 1939Ruby Rose


AHS Activities: Assembly Program (12); Christmas Pageant (10); Etiquette Club (9); Honor Roll (9-12); Homeroom Program (9,10); Spelling Bee (12)

Post-Graduate Achievements: Graduate, Mercy Hospital and School for Nurses; Lieutenant Colonel, Army Nurse & Air Force Nurse; 20 Years Military Service with Assignments in United States, Japan, Philippine Islands and Europe; Legion of Honor, Chapel of the Four Chaplains, Valley Forge; Staff Nurse, Thomas Jefferson and Temple University Hospitals; Board Member, Visiting Nurses Association, Ambler

 

 

George Sandiford, Jr, Class of 1939George Sandiford, Jr.


AHS Activities: Assembly Monitor (12); Assembly Program (10-12); Basketball (9-11); Boys Chorus (10); Civic Forum (11,12); Debate Club (12); Foreign Policy Student Institute (11,12); Football (9-12); Football Manager (10); Homeroom President (10,12); Honor Roll (10); Perfect Attendance (10); Press Club (12); R-Ambler Sports Editor (12); Science Club (9); Student Council Committee (11,12); Table Tennis Club (12); Track Manager (9,10); Usher (11,12)

Post-Graduate Achievements: Graduate, George Washington University Medical School 1951; Medical Director, Binghampton, New York, Rehabilitation Service; US Marine Veteran, World War II; Recipient, Bronze Star

 

 

Ruth Martin, Class of 1939Ruth Martin Scheibner


AHS Activities: Assembly Program (9-11); Astronomy Club (9); Girls' Chorus (12); Hall Guard (12); Play Cast, "Merton at the Movies" (10); Press Club (11); Property Manager, "Little Women" (11)

Post-Graduate Achievements: Graduate, Thomas Jefferson University; Doctorate degree in Psychology, Temple University; First female professor at College of Pharmacy; Professor Emeritus of Psychology, Department of Humanities & Social Sciences; Private psychotherapist & marriage counselor; Hospice volunteer

 

 

James Robert Simpson, Class of 1939Robert Simpson


AHS Activities: Acappella Choir (12); Assembly Program (12); Astronomy Club (9); Band (9-12); Class President (12); Delegrate to Temple Conference (12); Football (12); Hall Guard (12); Intermural Basketball (9,12); Intermural Track (11); Orchestra (11,12); Science Club (9); Student Council (12); Track (11,12); Usher (11,12)

 

 

 


John Ware, Class of 1939John Ware


AHS Activities: Assembly Program (9-12); Band (9-12); President (11,12); Christmas Pageant Stage Crew (9); Christmas Pageant Usher (10,11); Hall Guard (12); Homeroom President (10); Music Club (9); Orchestra (9-12); Orchestra President (10,11); Southeastern District Band (9,11,12); Southeastern Orchestra (12); State Band (12); Welfare Committee (12)

Post-Graduate Achievements: Graduate, Princeton University, Queens College, Kean College, Mannes School of Music and Julliard School of Music; U.S. Army, World War II; Symphony member, Buffalo, NY; Symphony member, Dallas, Texas; Co-principal trumpet, New York Philharmonic; Executive Board Local 802 American Federation of Musicians; Faculty member, Manhattan School of Music

 


William Weir, Class of 1939William Weir


AHS Activities: Assembly Program (10-12); Band (10-12); Honor Roll (10-12); Orchestra (11,12); Librarian (12); Play Cast, "Merton at the Movies" (10); R-Ambler Photo Editor (12); Stage Crew (10); Stage Manager (10); Track Manager (9)

Post-Graduate Achievements: Graduate, Drexel University & University of Pennsylvania; U.S. Army, World War II; Recipient, Bronze Star; Engineer, Upper Dublin, Amber, Upper Gwynedd, and Upper Merion municipalities and Dublin, Blue Bell, and Ambler Borough Water Departments; Member, Water Resource Association of Delaware River Basin; Member and President, Pennsylvania Society of Land Surveyors; Member, American Society Civil Engineers; President, Weir Associates; Member, Ambler Rotary Club; Member, Ambler Symphony Orchestra; Member, Penn's Woods Committee; Restored of Ambler High School "Diligence" Seal