Skip To Main Content

Class of 1948

 

Helen Rose Baker, Class of 1948Helen Rose Baker
 

AHS Activities: Junior Band (9); Senior Band (10-12); Field Hockey (9,10); Basketball (9-12); Super Salesman (9); Hall Guard (9); Junior Glee Club (9); Choir (9-12); Girl's Chorus (9); Assembly Program (9-12)

Post-Graduate Achievements: Artist, participant in national art shows; Abington Art Center and Woodmere Art Gallery; Member, Pearl Buck Foundation; Member, Fair Housing Council of Delaware Valley; Board Member, Ambler YMCA; Coordinator, Children of Aging Parents; Volunteer, American Red Cross Bloodmobile; Member, Afro-American Historical & Cultural Museum; Member, National Museum of Women in the Arts and American Watercolor Society

 

Edward Holteen, Class of 1948Edward Holteen

AHS Activities: Football (9-12); Student Council President (9); Track; Choir (9,10); Senior High Play (10); Gym Monitor (11); Chorus (9,10)

Post-Graduate Achievements: Graduate, Columbia University, University of Pennsylvania Dental School; U.S. Navy; Educator, University of Pennsylvania Dental School; Member, Flying Dentists Association with missions to Mexico, Honduras, Jamaica and Guatemala; Active in Scouting, Mendelssohn Club and Rotary

 



 

Martin Kilson, Class of 1948Martin Kilson

AHS Activities: Baseball (3); Football (9); Chorus (9,10); Basketball (12); Honor Roll (10-12)

 

 

 

 



 

Earl Mundell, Class of 1948Earl Mundell

AHS Activities: Outstanding athletic achievement in football (9-12), track (9-12), basketball (9-12) and indoor track (11,12); Honor Roll (9,11); Student Council (9-12); Chorus (9-12); Forum (11,12); Gym (11); Buxmont Track Championships (10,11); Buxmont First Team (10,11); All-District Second Team (10,11); District P.I.A.A. Champion (11); Football Captain (12); Cafeteria Monitor (11); Hall Guard (9,12).

Post-Graduate Achievements: Graduate, Penn State University and Xavier University; U.S. Air Force; Teacher, Principal, Superintendent in Ohio; Church Deacon; Urban League; Boy Scouts; NAACP; Family Court Citizens Review Board; Optimists; Educational Coordinator, Residential Treatment Center

 

 

 

 

 

Frank Pugilese, Class of 1948Frank Pugilese

AHS Activities: Junior High Football (9); Chorus (9); Homeroom President (11); Cross Country (12); Track (12); Class President (12)

Post-Graduate Achievements: Graduate, U.S. Air Force Motion Picture School, Pennsylvania State University and Antonelli School of Photography; U.S. Air Force Motion Picture Cameraman for missile tests, experiments in space, high speed ground tests; General Electric Re-Entry Systems Division; Aquanaut and Cameraman/ Director for many space, oceanographic, and environmental projects; Assignments in Italy, Iran, Japan, Saudi Arabia, and Virgin Islands; International Film Festival Award Winner; Recognized as one of world's leading underwater photographers