Sports Teams

The sports programs offered for the fall, winter and spring seasons at Wissahickon Middle School and the coaches's listing. Please understand that this is subject to change.

Fall Sports

Cross Country (Boys & Girls 7th and 8th grade)

  • Mr. Matthew Schill, Head Coach
  • Mrs. Jeanine Clauss, Assistant Coach

Field Hockey (Girls 7th and 8th grade)

  • Mrs. Ericka Leslie
  • Mrs. Sue Brown

Football (Boys 7th and 8th Grade)

  • Mr. Steve Ebert
  • Mr. Brian Evers
  • Mr. Kevin D'Annunzio
  • Mr. Jim Kelly

Tennis Girls (7th and 8th grade)

  • Ms. Lindsay Weiner

Volleyball Girls (7th and 8th grade)

  • Mrs. Marlene Singer- 8th grade
  • Sharon Frankenfield - Assistant Coach

     

Soccer (Boys 7th and 8th grades)

  • Mr. Jason White - 8th grade
  • Mr. Christian Johnston - 7th grade

Soccer Girls (7th and 8th grade)

  • Patrick Lacon - Head Coach
  • Julianne Lowenstein - Assistant Coach

 

Winter Sports


Basketball (Girls, 7th and 8th grades)

  • Mrs. Ericka Leslie
  • Mrs. Jennifer Kleiman

Basketball (Boys, 7th and 8th grades)

  • Mr. Matthew Schill - 8th grade
  • Mr. Steve Ebert - 7th grade


Cheerleading (Girls, 7th and 8th grade)

  • Mrs. Toni Reed

Wrestling (Boys, 7th and 8th grades)

  • Mike Reimel - Head Coach
  • Antonio Palagruto - Assistant Coach

Spring Sports


Girls Lacrosse (Girls 7th and 8th grade)

  • Shannon Burke Stewart - Head Coach
  • LeeAnn Marchesi - Assistant Coach


Boys Lacrosse (Boys 7th and 8th grade)

  • Sam Crofton- Head Coach
  • Eric Kaufman - Assistant Coach


Girls Track (7th and 8th grade)

  • Mr. Matthew Schill, Head Coach
  • Mr. Derrick Bean, Assistant Coach


Boys Track (7th and 8th grade)

  • Mr. Scott Landis- Head Coach
  • Mrs. Marlene Singer- Assistant Coach


Boys Tennis (7th and 8th grade)

  • Ms. Lindsay Weiner
 
Baseball (Boys, 7th and 8th grade)
 
  • Evan Dolan - 8th grade
  • John Houghton- 7th grade


Softball (Girls, 7th and 8th grade)

  • Samantha Oskie, Head Coach
  • Elise Baker, Assistant Coach